During the conference

NHS England mini theatreexpo16-nhse-stand

Make sure you visit the NHS England mini theatre whilst at Expo, there is a jam-packed agenda throughout the two days for you to enjoy, please see the full timetable below.

Featuring a quality line-up of presentations, demonstrations and performances, NHS England’s mini theatre will show how NHS England is implementing the vision of the Five Year Forward View:

Wednesday 7

Time Speakers
10.00 –
10.25am
Managing the safe closure of care homes – a how to guide: Ruth Holt – Director of Nursing, NHS England and Independent Care Sector Regional Lead. Deborah Westhead – Deputy Chief Inspector, Adult Social Care North Region.
10.30 –
10.55am
Ambitions for Palliative and End of Life Care: a national framework for local action: Palliative and End of Life Care Programme Team, NHS England.
11.00 –
11.30am
30 minute break in sessions
11.30 –
11.55am
The DNA of Care: the power and impact of digital staff stories: NHS England’s Patient Experience Team in collaboration with Patient Voices.
12.00 –
1.00pm
Simon Stevens keynote speech: Future NHS Stage, with a relay being shown on the NHS England stand.
1.00 –
1.25pm
Maternity Transformation Programme: Delivering the 2020 Vision: Sarah-Jane Marsh – Chair, Maternity Transformation Board. Lauren Hughes – Workstream Lead – Local Transformation, NHS England. Jacquie Dunkley-Bent – Head of Maternity, Children and Young People, NHS England. Roz Lindridge – Associate Director, Clinical Networks and Senate.
1.30 –
1.55pm
A magical approach to intensive therapy for people with hemiplegia: Yvonne Farquharson – Managing Director, Breathe Arts Health Research. Richard McDougall – Member of the Inner Magic Circle with Gold Star. Rebecca Johnson – Clinical Lead Occupational Therapist.
2.00 –
3.00pm
Secretary of State’s keynote speech: Stage TBC, with a relay being shown on the NHS England stand.
3.00 –
3.25pm
Living with dementia: The Dementia Engagement and Empowerment Project.
3.30 –
3.55pm
An introduction to NHS England staff networks – DAWN, LGBT+ and BME: Harriet Gwinn – Human Capital Analyst, NHS England. Aaron Wood – Learning Disability Network Manager, NHS England. Eleanor Saddler – Case Officer, NHS England. Dawn Liburd – Implementation Team Business Support Officer, NHS England. Andrew Clarke – Quality Improvement Manager, NHS England. Joe Fillingham – Business Support Coordinator, NHS England.
4.00 –
4.25pm
Online access in GP surgery’s and the benefits of patient access online: Dr Masood Nazir – National Clinical Lead, Patient Online, NHS England. Dr Imran Rafi – Chair of The Clinical Innovation and Research Centre at RCGP. Dr Stephen Hastings – GP at Hulme Hall Medical Group.
4.30 –
4.55pm
Stabilising and transforming general practice: Dr Robert Varnam – Head of General Practice Development, NHS England and GP, The Robert Darbishire Practice

Thursday 8

Times Speakers
9.15 – 9.25am An initiative to build capacity for health promotion in primary care dental teams: Oral Health Improvement Team – Manchester Mental Health and Social Care Trust
9.30 – 9.55am How can we transform general practice through social prescribing and community centred approaches? Bev Taylor – Volunteer Development Manager , NHS England. The National Social Prescribing Network Steering Group
10.00 – 10.25am Employing people with learning disabilities in the NHS. Learning Disabilities Employment Programme Team, NHS England.
10.30 – 10.55am An emerging approach to capturing the impact and value of service improvement. Grace Sweeney – Senior Manager, Impact, Research and Evaluation, Sustainable Improvement Team, NHS England. Joanna Willet – Research and Evaluation Facilitator, Sustainable Improvement Team, NHS England.
11.00am – 11.25pm Securing meaningful choice for patients: An overview of the new CCG choice planning and improvement guide: Deb Moore – Assistant Head of Patient Choice, NHS England. Paul Cilia La Corte – Patient Choice Manager, NHS England
11.30 – 11.55am Top tips to involving children and young people in health services: NHS Youth Forum.
12.00 – 12.25pm Training oral health champions to provide services within care home facilities. Janet Hayes-Hall – Dental Practitioner.
12.30 – 12.55pm Delivering system change and place-based care through Musculoskeletal (MSK) networks of care: Peter Kay – National Clinical Director for MSK Services, NHS England. Federico Moscogiuri – Chief Executive, Arthritis and Musculoskeletal Alliance (ARMA). Christina Heaton – Nurse Consultant, Falls Prevention Service. Bernadette Kennedy – Head of Integrated Falls and Bone Health Service , St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
1.00 – 1.25pm Signs for Life Makaton Choir: Riversigners Choir.
1.30 – 1.55pm Launch of Healthy Children :A forward view for Child Health Information services. Tracey Grainger – Head of Digital Primary Care Development, NHS England. Jacqueline Cornish – National Clinical Director for Children, Young People and the Transition to Adulthood, NHS England.
2.00 – 2.25pm Life Science Industry Representative Register; how an accredited register may help NHS organisations with openness, transparency and patient safety. Chief Professional Office, NHS England.
2.30 – 2.55pm Discussion of Centre of Global Digital Excellence Programme. Paul Rice – Head of Technology Strategy, Driving Digital Maturity, NHS England.
3.00 – 3.25pm Choice and control through personal health budgets: An overview of the national ambitions and support programme: Anita Kromer – Personal Health Budgets Senior Manager, NHS England.